Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

                                                                     PRIVACY POLICY

WHO ARE WE AND WHAT DO WE DO?

The Site is operated by Swiss Shakti Foundation in Zug, Switzerland.

Swiss Shakti Foundation, in Zug, Switzerland (the "Foundation," "we" or "us") is committed to protecting, respecting your privacy and preventing unauthorized use. The Swiss Shakti Foundation aids families around the world to further their education by way of providing self-propagating incentives with digital currencies through digital wallets payment and services primarily for consumers and commercial enterprises.

The following statements explain the policies we adhere to regarding data collection, information security, and privacy standards. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of Personal Information in accordance with applicable legislation. Our Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal data of our patrons, service providers and other individuals ("you").

The data controller responsible for your personal information processed in relation to the Services provided from our Swiss office is the Secretariat of the Foundation (“Swiss Shakti Foundation”, “we”, “us” or “our”).  Swiss Shakti Foundation office in the Zug is at: Park Résidence, Industriestrasse 24, CH-6300 Zug, Switzerland.

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains our approach to any personal information that we might collect from you or which we have obtained about you from a third party and the purposes for which we process your personal information.

This Privacy Policy will inform you of:

  • the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us;

  • your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information; and

  • how you can request that we delete, update, transfer and/or provide you with access to it.

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site and our Services and/or to understand how your personal information may be processed by us as a result of providing the Services to others. Please take a moment to read and understand it.

Please also note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us, it does not apply to your personal information collected during your communications with third parties.


 

CONSENT

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION (DATA) TO SWISS SHAKTI FOUNDATION OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AGENTS, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting the Swiss Shakti Foundation Chief Privacy Officer. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you. If you provide Swiss Shakti Foundation or our service providers and agents with personal data of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.


 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

As part of our business operations, we routinely collect and retain information about our clients. This information is necessary for us to be able to provide our services or provide information about our services and company.

Throughout this Policy, we use the term "personal information" to describe information that identifies you or makes you identifiable. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not identify a specific individual.

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our sites: https://www.shakticoin.com and contributing partner’s site (each a “site” and together, our “sites”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our sites, manage your wallet, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our sites, and when you contact us on our sites and when you report a problem with our sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, web site Uniform Resource Locator (URL), financial and credit card information, personal description, and free-form text.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our sites we will automatically collect the following information:

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL), download errors, length of visits to certain pages.

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform.


 

CHILDREN

Due to the unique nature of Swiss Shakti Foundation’s objective and its activities, we will need to collect and use some children’s personal information. Thus, we are going to require the consent of the parent or guardian of children under 16 in order to process your child’s personal data.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

From time to time, Swiss Shakti Foundation may disclose your Personal data to:

  • service providers, including an organization or individual retained by Swiss Shakti Foundation to perform functions on its behalf, such as marketing, data processing, document management and office services;

  • an organization or individual retained by Swiss Shakti Foundation to evaluate your creditworthiness or to collect debts outstanding on an account;

  • a financial institution, on a confidential basis and solely in connection with the assignment of a right to receive payment, the provision of security or other financing arrangements; or

  • a person who, in the reasonable judgment of Swiss Shakti Foundation, is providing or seeking the information as your agent;

  • to our insurers and to regulatory agencies such as, Swiss Supervisory Authority of Foundations under Article 88 of the Civil Code, or others in connection with regulatory or other activities relating to the obligations of Swiss Shakti Foundation and its practice of Charitable organizations in Switzerland;

  • to personnel in Swiss Shakti Foundation, government authorities, insurers, benefits providers, consultants or agents as reasonably required to establish, manage or terminate employment, contractual and partnership relationships; and

  • any third party or parties, where you consent to such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.


 

PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at helpDESK@shakticoin.com.

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, sponsors and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. Please note that these rights are subject to certain exemptions which may be applicable to any request you make.

Your right of access

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, subject to any applicable exemptions, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details) within the timescales or extended timescales provided for by the GDPR for complex requests, or where applicable, provide you with an explanation as to why we will not be complying with your request. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible and where this would not involve disproportionate effort. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable because that was the legal basis on which we were processing your personal information). If you are entitled to erasure and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll take reasonable steps to inform those others where possible and where this would not involve disproportionate effort. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing

You can ask us to “block” or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us. If you are entitled to restriction and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or

  • processing your personal information for direct marketing.

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

Your right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of Swiss Shakti Foundation’s privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority FINMA (“FINMA”) . You can find details about how to do this on the FINMA website at https://www.finma.ch/en/finma-public/reporting-information/ or by calling their office on +41 31 327 91 00.

If you want to exercise any of these rights you can do so by contacting us.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP IT?

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It will be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any web-based payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Regarding personal information we have processed as part of providing the Services to you, we will retain relevant personal information for at least six years from the date of our last interaction with you and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or similar legislation around the world) or for longer where we are required to do so according to our regulatory obligations or professional indemnity obligations.


 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Technical security combined with certainty of the law is an important factor when storing personal data. Enterprises including HP, IBM and SWIFT are drawn to Swiss data centers governed by the Swiss Data Protection Act (SDPA).

The purpose of the Swiss Data Protection Act is to protect the privacy, interests and fundamental rights of data subjects. Furthermore, it has as its central goal the maintenance of good data file practice and the facilitation of international data exchange by providing a comparable level of protection. The SDPA is very wide in its scope and applies to personal data file activities carried out by Federal authorities, private organizations and individual private persons (excluding those for normal private purposes).

The SDPA regulates the cross-border transfer of data in cases requiring protection of privacy. Transfers may be prohibited if, for example, the recipient's country cannot provide an adequate level of data protection. Both private individuals and federal bodies that may be involved in cross-border data disclosure are subject to the duty of due care. The transfer of data files abroad has to be notified in the event of a lack of adequate protection. In the absence of such protection, data may only be disclosed abroad if other safeguards, in particular contractual clauses or rules for the same legal person are in place to guarantee protection. The FDPIC must be informed of such clauses and rules. Furthermore, the consent of the person concerned, the impending conclusion or performance of a contract to which the person concerned is party, or the protection of the data subject or any overriding public interests can justify the disclosure of personal data abroad (cf. Art. 6 DPA).

Following an Opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (2006) regarding the responsibility of financial service providers, Swiss-based providers have to carry out specific due diligence when processing personal data. “When a payment transaction is effected via a financial institution, the payer and the payee must be known. If a financial service provider in Switzerland participates in a payment transaction, it may be assumed that this will involve the processing of personal data within the meaning of the Swiss Data Protection Act (Article 3, letters a and e of the DPA). Thus, the financial service provider is subject to the same duties the Data Protection Act applies to private individuals“ (DPA and the Ordinance relating to the Data Protection Act –VDSG).

Swiss Shakti Foundation takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Such safeguards include the use of firewalls and data encryption, enforcing physical access controls to our buildings and files, and limiting access to personal information only to those employees, agents or third parties who need access to that information to process it for us. We contractually require all third-party service providers to maintain appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.

However, you are also responsible for keeping your personal information confidential and secure. Swiss Shakti Foundation cannot guarantee that your personal information will be 100% safe while using its Services. You should choose a password that is complex (e.g., special characters and numbers, sufficient length, etc.) and keep your password confidential. Do not leave your device unlocked so that other individuals may access your device or Shakticoin.com account. Swiss Shakti Foundation is not in control of your wireless connection or the devices you use to log into the Shakticoin.com Services, so you should make sure you trust the devices and connections you use to access the Services.

If you believe that you have experienced unauthorized access or use of your Shakticoin.com account, please contact us immediately at helpDESK@shakticoin.com.

COOKIES

 

When an individual visitor accesses the Swiss Shakti Foundation website, we may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie' to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the website from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor's browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our website is visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by registering for an event or sending us correspondence from the website), we will not know who the individual visitors are. In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this website information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our website, to improve the functionality and content of the website and to facilitate usage by a visitor. Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if a visitor refuses to accept cookies, he or she may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

 

We use cookies to:

  • Ensure your security and privacy when in our secure sites

  • Store login details for our secure sites

  • Temporarily store input information in our calculators, tools, illustrations and demonstrations

  • Provide you with ads that are more relevant to you and your interests, and improve our targeting and enhance your journey through our sites and partner sites

  • Improve our understanding of how you navigate through our sites so we can identify improvements

  • Evaluate our sites' advertising and promotional effectiveness (we own the anonymous data collected and don't share it with anyone); and

  • We use both our own (first-party) and partner companies' (third-party) cookies to support these activities

To learn more about cookies, please, read our Cookie Policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Swiss Shakti Foundation reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request to the Swiss Shakti Foundation Chief Privacy Officer. However, Swiss Shakti Foundation will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal data for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Swiss Shakti Foundation has appointed the Secretariat of the Foundation in our Zug office as Chief Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. For information on Swiss Shakti Foundation's privacy practices, please contact the Secretariat at: secretariat@shkaticoin.com.

APPLICABLE LAW

The laws of Switzerland applicable therein shall govern use of this website and the interpretation, validity and effect of this agreement, notwithstanding any conflict of laws, provisions or your domicile, residence or physical location. You hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Zug, Switzerland in any action or proceeding related to this website and agree not to commence any such action or proceeding except in Zug, Switzerland.

RESERVED RIGHTS

Copyright © 2018 Swiss Shakti Foundation LLP. All rights reserved. The Swiss Shakti Foundation website contains information, communication, software (including program code that may execute on the server or that may be embedded in or downloadable from individual pages on this site), images, sounds, music, graphics, photos, videos and other materials and services (collectively, the "Content").

You agree that the Content and the selection, arrangement, architecture and enhancement of the Content and other website features (the "Website Design") are protected by Swiss and international intellectual and industrial property rights, including copyrights, trade-marks and other proprietary rights. These rights are valid and protected in all media existing now or later developed, and all use of the Content or Website Design shall be in accordance with such rights and the terms of this agreement.

Users of this website are granted a limited license to display or print its content for their own personal non-commercial use, provided the Content is not modified. Any other use of the Content or the Website Design is prohibited. The Content and Website Design may not be otherwise reproduced, republished or re-disseminated in any matter or form without the prior written consent of Swiss Shakti Foundation.

Last modified: Jan 14th, 2019.